Sunset Tuxedo Platy

Sunset Tuxedo Platy

For availability please visit in-store or call 01902 494860

Sunset Tuxedo Platy

Common name: Sunset Platy

Scientific name: Xiphophorus Maculatus

Average Adult Fish Size: 5CM

Place of Origin: Central America

Compatibility: Peaceful community tank mates like Molly’s, Guppies and Tetra’s.

Temperature: 18 – 26 Deg C / 65 – 78 Deg F

Water chemistry: pH 7.0 – 8.0

Platy’s are a very popular aquarium fish, and don’t require anything special. A peaceful community aquarium with at least 2 females should be kept to each male, so they aren’t continually harassed. Also for the same reason, a tank housing both male and female Platy’s would ideally contain plants so the females can get out of the way of the male.

To keep up to date with HugglePets, follow us on FaceBook!

Click here to browse other Fish that we sell!